題名:我國保險業務員招攬行為規範內容之探討

我國法規對於保險業務員招攬行為之定義並未明確,使得欲從事保險相關活動之人,常無法自我檢視所為行為是否屬於主管機關之招攬監理範圍,致造成諸多爭議。本文參酌英美兩國對於保險中介及招攬行為之監理,發現就保險招攬行為定義,除外觀具有誘發消費者締結契約的行為外,行為人須有促成雙方締結保險契約之主觀意圖;或行為人必須從此保險服務行為中獲得財務上的經濟利益,且將之作為營業項目等,始認定為保險監理範圍之保險招攬行為。

In Taiwan, the definition of insurance solicitation of salesperson is not clear and complete. The flaw of legislation results in many disputations. This article will analyze and compare the regulations of National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) and Financial Services Authority (FSA) to ours. It has been found that the definition of insurance solicitation should not only include the behavior of attracting people to buy insurance contract, but the person also need to have the intention to sell insurance. This essential factor can help to clarify insurance solicitation provision.