題名:新奢華巧克力包裝之共感設計初探

奢華是消費文化的樣態之一,最先是社會上層階級所專屬,消費高品質與高價位的商品,巧克力是其中之一。至今演變出新奢華,主張商品須滿足四個情感構面:寵愛自己、人際互動、探索、展現個人風格。新奢華消費型態的趨勢崛起,援用共感(empathy)析探新奢華消費者情感構面是本研究的主要目的。本研究針對市面上現有商品34種巧克力包裝樣本,以文本分析及個人詮釋,進行符合上述四種構面之屬性分類,後續研究將增加受測者對巧克力包裝的共調查,以比較個人詮釋上的差異。

Luxury is one of the consumption culture patterns. It was behaved by the top social class, consuming high-quality and high-price products including chocolate. Nowadays, it evolves into new luxury which claims that luxurious product should help satisfy four affective aspects: self indulgence, social interaction, discovery and personal style demonstration. Facing the rise of new luxury, the aim of this paper is to apply empathy to study the affective aspects of consumers. This study sampled 34 currently marketed chocolate packages, and text analysis and personal interpretation were used to classify them into the four affective aspects. Further study will involve survey of subject’s empathy of chocolate package. This may find the difference between my personal interpretation of chocolate package and that of the subjects.