題名:塗料業作業環境污染控制工程改善實務

塗料業事業單位在生產的過程中,需要使用到許多對人體有害的化學物質,製程中若沒有效能良好的局部排氣裝置將發散的有害物捕集,勞工則可能暴露到過量的有害物而影響健康。而局部排氣裝置可能會因為氣罩型式錯誤、導管管徑尺寸不佳、選用錯誤規格的排氣機或馬達、勞工操作習慣不佳等因素而影響捕集有害物的效能,在本研究將以氣罩型式為主,對於塗料業的製程中各個可能發散有害物作業(攪拌及調色作業、研磨作業、包裝作業),考量勞工作業型態、使用的機台類型、使用的原物料種類等因素,探討較佳的氣罩型式為何,並說明實際的改善案例。利用這些改善方法,協助塗料業事業單位進行改善,經改善後事業單位作業現場有害物濃度整體平均削減率亦達99%,顯示出各項改善方法確實可有效控制有害物的發散,達到保護勞工的目的。

Abstract The paint factory often uses or adds many harmful chemicals for labors in the process. If there aren’t effective local exhaust ventilation systems to capture these hazardous substances in a plant, they will spread everywhere. Excessive exposure of these hazardous substances by workers shall further influence their health. Furthermore, local exhaust ventilation systems will decrease their effectiveness of capturing harmful substances by a wrong exhaust hood type, inappropriate duct size, misuse of exhaust blowers or motors with incorrect specifications, and bad operating habits by workers and etc.. In order to determine the optimum exhaust hood type in this study, the possibly dispersed hazardous substances during production processes (such as:mixing, adjusting, grinding, and packaging and so on) were considered from factors of the labor operating patterns, machine types, raw materials and etc.. An actual improvement case was also given to verify the previous discussion. When these improving methods were used to assist the paint industry for improvement, the average overall reduction rate of hazardous substances reached 99%. This shows that these various improvement methods can indeed effectively control the dispersion of hazardous substances and to achieve the purpose of protecting workers.