題名:日本小學英語教育的啟示

隨著全球化和國際化的發展,英語教育在各國教育體制中佔有越來越著重要的地位。然而,日本人的英語使用能力較為落後,不符合它作為發達國家的身份。為了改變這一狀況和提升日本人的英語能力, 21世紀之初日本宣佈了 “培養能使用英語的日本人”的行動計畫,並發起了英語教育的改革。這些新舉措為我國英語教育提供了啟示,有利於促進我國現今英語教育的發展。本文主要研究日本的小學英語教育改革,並討論其中三個值得我國學習的方面,即全球化意識、英語教學活動和教師培養計畫。最後在此基礎上,對我國小學英語教育進行反思,並提出一些建議。

With the development of globalization and internationalization, English education has become more and more important in the educational system of every country. However, Japanese is known weak in using English, which doesn’t match its status as a well-developed country. In order to change the situation and promote Japanese English abilities, there are new reforms of English education undertaken since the announcement of "Action Plan to Cultivate 'Japanese with English Abilities", followed by "Action Plan" from the beginning of 21st century. By studying these new measures, some enlightenment beneficial to the present English education in China can be got. This paper will focus on elementary school English education in Japan and three aspects that China can learn from will be discussed, namely, globalization perspective, English activities(for teaching) and teacher programs. At the end, we will reflect on the elementary school English education in China, and some suggestions will be put forward.