題名:日治時期臺灣細菌性免疫醫學發展之研究--從中央研究機構的制度面考察

免疫學在19世紀後半急遽擴展,為世界的醫療和防疫對策帶來重大改變,正恰是臺灣總督府統治臺灣的時期。本文透過公文檔案與報告,從「臺灣總督府研究所衛生部」、「臺灣總督府中央研究所衛生部」、「熱帶醫學研究所」此一中央性研究機構的變遷與業務內容的制度面視角,考察日治臺灣時期,中央政府對細菌性免疫醫學研究的想法與態度。結果發現,一、1909年在臺北廳大加蚋堡(今教育部址)開設的臺灣總督府研究所,是人體用疫苗研發的開展階段,並於1916年開始正式製造販賣臺灣常見疾病的血清疫苗;二、1920年代是該免疫醫學研究最發展的時期;三、1939年,中央研究所衛生部改制成為熱帶醫學研究所,雖然體制較前縮編,但相較之下卻更重視細菌血清學科,且臺灣產製的該類製品也為日本帝國下的各地方服務。以上除展現臺灣細菌學和細菌血清等免疫醫學之起步始於20世紀初期,亦呈現日治臺灣時期中央研究單位對細菌性免疫醫學研究的重視,且該重視程度隨著國勢發展的需求而變化。

Currently it is still unclear how Taiwan’s Governor visualized the bacteriological studies or their developments, which saw rapid advancement in the late 19th and 20th centuries, and brought significant changes to the world’s medical and epidemic prevention measures. Therefore this article utilized official documents and reports on the developments of central government’s systems, like the “Ministry of Health of Governor’s Research Institution”, “Ministry of Health of Governor’s Central Research Institute” and “the Institute of Tropical Medicine” in order to study how Taiwan’s central government visualized the bacteriological research, especially immunology. This paper concluded that after the establishment of the “Ministry of Health Institute” in Taipei in 1909, the human vaccine research and development began in Taiwan and the manufacturing and selling of vaccines suitable to people in Taiwan began in 1916. After that, the study of immunology grew rapidly in the 1920s, and the “Ministry of Health Institute” was changed to the “Ministry of Health’s Central Research Institute”. In 1939, the institute became the “Institute of Tropical Medicine” which focused on bacterial serum research and the vaccines made in Taiwan were distributed widely to the Japanese Empire. In brief, this paper not only shows that the bacteriology and bacterial serum played an important role in the central research system in Taiwan after 1909, but it also shows that the degree of importance of bacteriology had increased following the demand from the nation.