題名:Verb Semantics and Argument Realization in Pre-modern Japanese: A Corpus Based Study

藉由對語言的每一主要階段的基本文法之詳盡說明,並考慮共時與歷時分析,我們發展一語料庫以詳細研究前現代日語之論元體現。當此完成後,此語料庫將包含從八世紀到十六世紀初的的文本。此計畫的成果將影響前現代日語的描寫與了解,及其隨著時間所造成的改變,增進我們對於早期文本的理解與解釋。此計畫也期望對一般語言學理論有所影響,包含在了解動詞語意與句法結構的架構上,以及對於不再通行的語言之語法理論的應用兩層面。此篇著重在語料庫建立的初始階段,包含編碼拼字的方法,型態與語法。

We are developing a corpus in order to investigate argument realization in detail for pre-modern Japanese, giving a comprehensive account of the basic grammar of each major stage of the language and allowing for both synchronic and diachronic analyses. When completed, the corpus will contain texts from the 8th century until the beginning of the 16th century. The results of the project will impact the description and understanding of pre-modern Japanese and its changes through time, furthering our understanding and interpretation of earlier texts. The project is also expected to have implications for general linguistic theory, both with regard to frameworks for understanding verb semantics and clause structure, and with regard to the application of syntactic theory to 'dead' languages. This paper focuses on the initial stages of corpus building, including methods for encoding orthography, morphology, and syntax.