題名:Culturally Educative Values of a Tour to Smangus

近十年來諸多生態旅遊研究論文大多以環境保護專家的觀點探討管理、經營與生 態影響的問題。本論文嘗試以旅遊者的經驗觀點探討生態旅遊的教育價值,與旅遊區 原有人民文化互動以評估親身經歷的生態旅遊觀光真實性。首先,作者舉司馬庫司為 生態旅遊區為例進行地方觀察、居民訪談、與經營者對話等質性研究。作者討論生態 旅遊對於台灣通識教育學會提倡的「通識3C」(3C 意指Culture 文化品味、Character 倫理品德、eCology 生態品質),發展的影響。本研究探討兩項互動。一者為旅遊者與 自然的互動;另一者為旅遊者的文化與原住民文化的互動。結果發現個人經生態旅遊 洗禮後得之於自然靈啟以培養關愛自然美、多樣性及完整性的態度。但是也體驗生態 旅遊區的風貌與原住民文化為動態的演進不能強求原始的觀光真實性。

Throughout the past decades of research on ecotourism, a number of studies have examined management tools, business issues and ecological impacts from an environmentalist point of view. In this study, the writer attempts to determine the culturally educative values of ecotourism from a tourist’s point of view. By taking a local ecotour to Smangus as a case study, the writer conducted a qualitative study by observing the destination, interviewing the habitants, and talking with the operators. The writer first evaluates the physical experience of tourism authenticity ecotourism provides. Then the writer addresses the impact of ecotourism on the development of “character, culture, and ecology”, the 3 C objectives advocated by Taiwan’s General Education Association. This is a case study exploring two sets of interactions. One of them is the mutuality between the tourists and nature. The other is the confluence of the tourists’ urban culture and the tour operators’ indigenous culture. The writer contends that once engaged with nature through an ecotour, any individual may gather inspirational information from the natural world and form an enlightened attitude towards the “beauty, diversity and integrity” pervading natural landscapes. However, tourists should understand that the culture and landscape of the ecotourism destinations are “dynamic” and evolve with the natural laws and civilization. Thus, tourists should not expect to encounter primitive authenticity in any ecotour spot.