題名:「文物保存」的邊界與跨界

「文物保存」,如同博物館學一樣,一直與時演進,探討其邊界是建構在今 日的見解上,而此又與文物保存的發展歷史有關。 現代的文物保存含括預防性保存、善後性修護及科學研析三個主要面向,已 經顯示有別於傳統文物修復的跨界本質,在三個主要面向內,近期又因科技 的發展、全球化物質流通頻繁、氣候變遷等,面臨的挑戰及策略也有所不同, 更說明跨界的重要性。 在多元化社會,每個人的所知有限,所謂的跨界即是跨越自身的心理障礙。 身為文物保存人員唯有督促自我求進步、虛心求教、多學習,把握文物保存 的基本原則,透過跨界吸收成長的養分,成為文物保存發展的活水源頭;並 在各自分工下,進行結合跨界的合作,獲得文物保存的最佳發展。

The field of conservation, as Museology, keeps developing as time moves on. Nowadays the true connotation of conservation is built up on the contemporary perspectives of conservation and is closely related to the history of conservation, that is, how conservation work has been developed. The contemporary connotation of conservation refers to three dimensions including preventive conservation, remedial conservation, and scientific research. It shows interdisciplinary essences distinct from traditional restoration skills. Due to reasons including development of technology, globalization and climate change, the aforementioned three dimensions of conservation face different challenges respectively and respond with different strategies. The new strategies of conservation are usually interdisciplinary, crossing the boundaries of different fields. Living in a diverse society as we are today, everyone is limited in some ways in terms of knowledge and ability. Any person in the profession of conservation should be urged to learn in order to keep oneself updated with new technologies and ideas, which are the engines that keep us moving forward. In addition, cooperation is important. Teamwork across borders can bring us, the best development of conservation.