題名:做人底樣子--韓國漢文古典教材《海東小學》的民族教養觀

韓國是儒教發達的國度,自高麗末從中國引進程朱理學之後,於朝鮮王朝時期奉為國教,發展出高度義理思辨的「性理學」,不僅其間大師輩出,學派爭鳴,蔚為顯學;且因尊崇朱子學,而尊朱子著作,影響韓國漢文教育的傳統迄今不衰。在韓國漢文古典教材中,除了朱子《四書集註》以外,便以《小學》之書最為普及、重要。《小學》是朱子輯中國聖經賢傳及三代以來嘉言善行的教本,既是幼童道德啟蒙之書,亦是性理修養之書,為引入聖賢階梯的儒學教育基礎教材。而《海東小學》是朝鮮末期嶺南派儒生朴在馨仿朱子《小學》之書體例,擴大編纂,以海東群賢為主,多方採錄嘉言善行,用以警省世人,裨補風化,挽救朝鮮末期瀕臨的危機。其沿承朱子纂《小學》之用意,欲世人知「做人底樣子」,因此原名《海東續小學》。此書可說在朱子《小學》之後,為東國儒士親自編纂儒教之書,其中特別發揚了韓國民族受儒教薰陶的精神傳統,深具時代道德歷史風俗之價值,而《海東小學》的特殊價值也由此奠立。本論文研究指出,《海東小學》不僅有羽翼朱子《小學》之價值;也特別掘發寄寓其中的民族教養觀,指出《海東小學》在韓國漢文古典教材中的重要意義。

Korea is the country of Confucianism, when Cheng Zhu Confucian Cultures were accepted in Korea, from the period of ancient Korean dynasty, Confucianism is the national studies. Many philosophers appeared, and especially respected Zhuzi. And then, in Korea, the studies of Zhuzi were valued. In traditional Chinese Classic education of Korea, the works of Zhuzi are the main educational books, and ”Xiao Xuei” is generally popularized. Therefore, the author of ”Hai Dong Xiao Xuei” would like to follow Zhuzi, he compiled Korean Confucianism into ”Hai Dong Xiao Xuei”. The viewpoint of this paper would try to explain the educational view of Korean Confucianism, and pointed out the educational value for Korean people.