題名:協助一位首次接受腹膜透析年輕患者之護理經驗

本篇係描述協助一位年輕女性患者,因使用減肥產品導致尿毒症須接受腹膜透析治療之經驗。護理期間為2009年12月18日至2009年12月30日,筆者以觀察、會談、電訪、傾聽個案心中感受,以及應用Gordon十一項功能性健康型態進行評估,個案因未曾有過手術經驗,加上透析後面臨身體外觀的改變,導致有潛在危險性感染、手術前焦慮及身體心像紊亂等身心問題,過程中除運用專業知識及技能,也運用輔助療法,且採持續性關懷、傾聽,並以同理心鼓勵其說出內心感受,使其情緒得以宣洩,藉由護理人員及家屬關心與支持,協助個案渡過因腹膜透析面臨身體心像改變的調適過程,並減輕術前的焦慮及預防植管傷口的感染,同時激發個案自我學習照顧動機,使個案能夠克服生理問題及心理障礙,平順的接受腹膜透析治療,回歸社會。

This article discusses a young patient with uremia who took slimming pills, leading to peritoneal dialysis. The nursing care period was from December 18, 2009 to December 30, 2009. The author collected the data by observation, interviews, telephone calls and listening, combined with the use of the eleven-item evaluation method of Gordon as an assessment tool. The primary nursing issues include risk of infection, pre-operation anxiety, and body image disturbance. During the care process, nursing staff used aromatherapy skill, professional knowledge, continuous caring, listening, and empathy to encourage the patient to share her feelings. Through the support of the nursing faculty and family, the patient coped with the process of body image disturbance, pre-operation anxiety and wound infection prevention due to tube implantation. These challenged her motivation to learn self-care, overcome physiology and psychological problems and the acceptance of peritoneal dialysis to return into society as a healthy individual.