題名:論明清之際擬話本與戲曲中的雷峰塔

從馮夢龍〈白娘子永鎮雷峰塔〉、黃圖珌《雷峰塔》、方成培《雷峰塔傳奇》三部作品來看,雷峰塔的形象內容已日漸增益,象徵意義也隨著主題之設定、情節之變動、結局之改寫而有所不同。在相關文獻記載與理性的現實世界裏,雷峰塔原就如一般佛塔,屬於宗教性建築,作用在於顯揚佛法;在虛幻的白蛇故事中,雷峰塔變成一個法器,被賦予鎮壓白蛇千年修為的神佛法力。可是,虛構世界裏的雷峰塔難道只是充作鎮壓白娘子的道具而已?筆者希望透過此篇論文辨明,雷峰塔並不純粹只是一個故事設景。以雷峰塔在各白蛇故事改編者筆下的形象變遷與象徵意義作為切入點,可以發現,這演變過程當中有三點最值得注意:一、塔的「建造者」身份由人變為佛,塔的懲罰對象也由許宣、白蛇改向針對白蛇一人,顯見作者側重點的轉化;二、白蛇的最終下場由原本「永鎮雷峰」的罪不可赦到續寫為因「蛇子祭塔」而獲釋,表面上是佛家色彩的增添,但純宗教性的勸誡寓意已越趨淡薄,融入更多的民間人情、俗世倫理因素;三、雷峰塔的形象描繪慢慢往其現實面貌靠攏,彷彿有意向讀者敘說其來歷,使得虛構的白蛇傳說與現實的杭州西湖這兩個截然不同的世界在讀者印象中契合重疊,營造出似真如幻的效果

Within the worlds of Feng Menglong's The White Maiden Locked for Eternity under the Leifeng Pagoda, Huang Tumi's The Leifeng Pagoda and Fang Chengpei's The Legend of the Leifeng Pagoda, the image of the Leifeng Pagoda is imbued with life and rich symbolism, which changes in step with the theme, plot and conclusion of each story. In history and reality, the Leifeng Pagoda is just an ordinary Buddhist pagoda, nothing more than a religious structure. However in these fictional worlds, it becomes a sacred instrument with the divine power to imprison demons like the White Snake for all time. This paper will examine the meaning hidden in the image of the Leifeng Pagoda instead of just being a setting for the legend. By observing the symbolic meaning and image of the Leifeng Pagoda in the three adaptations mentioned above, we discover three critical aspects worthy of consideration. First, the builder of the pagoda changes from a normal human being to the Buddha, and the White Maiden turns out to be the only prisoner in Fang's works. Moreover, instead of ending up with being confined under the pagoda forever, the White Maiden is released because of her son's filial piety; the religious element in the story fades out and is replaced by human attributes and emotions. Nevertheless, the image of the Leifeng Pagoda reflects a greater sense of reality, leaving the reader with a dreamlike impression