題名:The Acquaintance of the Early Western with Classifier in Chinese and Its Transition--From "Numeral" to "Classifier"

本文根據17 到19 世紀的西方漢語語法書和漢語教材的記述,試圖探討當時西方人 對“量詞”的認識和歸納分類的轉變過程。首先普查量詞的解釋出現於語法書的哪 一項目(Category),作者使用什麼樣的名稱表示量詞,然後再考察其具體內容。在 17、18 世紀早期西方人寫的語法書裡,“量詞”屬於“數詞”的範圍,而且從術語 上也能聯想到“Numeral”一詞。但是到了19 世紀,“量詞”漸漸被劃分到名詞的範 圍中,並且出現了各種描述它的術語名稱,如“Generic term”、“Classifier”、 “Auxiliary Substantives”…等。就是說“量詞”的歸類從“數詞”轉變為“名 詞”,研究者使用的術語也有部分相對的變化,然後解釋方式從“計算事物的功能” 變為“分類名詞的功能”。起初西方人將“量詞”看成“數詞”的一部份,後來將 它看成“類別詞”,並且將它視作獨立的詞類。

The acquaintance of the early Western with Classifier in Chinese and its transition were discussed in this thesis according to the Chinese grammar books and teaching materials of western in 17th to 19th century. This thesis has investigated that in which category of grammar books did the explanation of Classifier show, which terms did the author use to indicate the Classifier, and what the specific contents were. On the Chinese grammar books, which had been written by the Western in early 17th or 18th century, “Classifier” had been categorized to “numeral”. And it also could be associated with “numeral” from a technical term. However, in 19th century, “Classifier” had been assign to “Noun”. And it appeared various terms to describe them, such as “Generic term”, “Classifier”, and “Auxiliary Substantives”. In other words, “Classifier” was categorized to “Noun”. Thus, the terms used by the researchers had been changed with it. The explanation turned to classify Noun from calculating things. At the beginning, the western took Chinese Classifier as quantifier; then, turned it to Classifier and separated it as an independent category.