題名:世界排名制度對國際跆拳道運動發展影響之初探

為順應世界運動競賽的潮流與增加競賽的精彩度,世界跆拳道聯盟針對跆拳道競賽中的技擊對抗項目於2009年訂定了WTF世界排名細則(Bylaw on WTF World Ranking),並於當年六月、七月與九月分別公布了三次國際跆拳道的世界排名。有鑑於跆拳道運動近年來在我國發展蓬勃、運動人口眾多,且多年來屢屢在眾多國際運動競賽項目中被列為我國的重點奪牌與發展特色項目,本研究之目的為回顧並針對世界排名細則進行介紹與分析,探究此一新制之影響與因應之道。本研究方法為質性研究中之文本分析對此新制加以分析比較。本研究結果將對世界跆拳道運動的發展有正面的效益,但也可能帶來負面的影響。本文建議未來我國跆拳道運動專業應儘速瞭解此一制度,並研擬可能的因應之道,以確保我國跆拳道運動在國際應有的地位及水準。

In order to adapt the requirements and trends in broadcast and to increase excitement of the games, World Taekwondo Federation announced the "Bylaw on WTF World Ranking" in 2009 and published three world ranking lists in June, July and September, 2009. The purpose of the study is to introduce the new WTF World Ranking system and to explore its designs and characteristics, and then, develop possible responses for taekwondo development in Taiwan. The findings identified that this new system are going to have positive benefits to world taekwondo development, however, may also to have some possible negative impacts. The study recommends taekwondo professionals in Taiwan shall response the world ranking system immediately and design possible solutions to the system in order to maintain Taiwan's high level of performance in taekwondo.