題名:排球助跑起跳攔網者負重的運動學陳列:視知覺與判斷

本研究目的在檢驗觀察者能否藉由觀看運動學陳列(kinematic display)中之排球選手的助跑起跳攔網動作,判斷其負重。以2位男性排球選手為動作者(身高、體重分別為178、176公分和75、73公斤),以攝影機(digital camera, Sony)拍攝動作者之助跑起跳攔網動作。動作者身體左、右兩側主要關節處貼上螢光條,並在腰部繫上負重腰帶,重量分別為動作者體重的0%、7%、14%及21%。動作影片僅呈現各主要關節的運動學陳列。以58位大學生為觀察者,觀看影片,判斷動作者之負重,並填寫判斷訊息來源問卷。結果顯示:一、判斷準確性百分比與機率值(25%)之單一樣本t考驗的結果顯示,四種負重的判斷準確性皆與機率值達顯著差異,顯示觀察者能準確區辨四種不同負重。二、相依樣本單因子變異數分析的結果顯示,觀察者判斷四種負重的準確性達顯著差異,觀察者判斷負重21%之準確性顯著高於判斷其他負重,而判斷負重0%之準確性亦顯著高於判斷負重7%、及判斷負重14%。三、負重判斷之主要訊息來源為跳躍高度、滯空時間以及速度。本研究結論發現個體藉由運動學陳列即能準確區辨四種負重,而負重最重與最輕之判斷準確性最高。支持Runeson and Frykholm(1981)認為運動學模式(kinematic pattern)中蘊含著豐富的視覺訊息,個體能由運動學陳列中知覺動力學的影響。

The present study examined whether observers were able to determine the weight that a volleyball player bearing while he doing run-jump-block in kinematic displays. Two male volleyball players served as actors (height and weight: 178cm, 75kg, and 176cm, 73kg, respectively.). They performed the run-jump-block and were filmed by a camera (digital camera, Sony). Bright patches were attached to their main joints of the right and left sides, and weights were attached to their waist. The weights were 0%, 7%, 14% and 21% of the actors' body weight. The film showed the kinematic display of the main joints. Fifty-eight undergraduates served as observers and they were required to observe the film, judge the weights that the player bearing, and fill out the Information Sources Questionnaire. First of all, simple t test showed that the accuracy of judgment of the weights was different from 25%, the probability. This indicated that the observers were able to discriminate the four different weights. Secondly, one-way repeated measures ANOVA showed a significant Weight effect, and post hoc analysis revealed that the accuracy of judgment in the 21%-weight condition was higher than the other 3 conditions, and the accuracy of judgment in the 0%-weight condition was higher than the 7%-weight and the 14%-weight conditions. Finally, jumping height, hang time, and speed were the main source of information for perceptual judgment. The present study supports that the kinematic display contains sufficient information (Runeson & Frykholm, 1981) which affords accurate perceptual judgment of four different weights. Perceptual judgments of the heaviest and the lightest weights are in the highest accuracy. Individuals are able to perceive the kinetics changes from kinematic displays.