題名:比較有無規律運動對大學生基礎代謝率及體重控制相關因素差異之研究

基礎代謝率(basal metabolic rate, BMR)為體重控制的關鍵,其受許多因素影響,運動被認為是可能因素之一。本研究目的在比較有無從事規律運動的大學生其BMR及體重控制相關因素的差異情形。以隨機抽樣方式所選取的807位大學生(男:512人;女:295人)為受試對象。依性別與運動習慣調查結果分為有規律運動及無規律運動組,受試者均接受身體組成(Inbody 220)檢測,以獨立樣本t檢定考驗有無規律運動對各組間BMR及身體組成之差異。結果:1. 男性:有規律運動者其BMR、骨骼肌重及蛋白質含量較無規律運動者高,並達顯著差異水準(α< .05)。2. 女性:無規律運動者其體脂肪百分比較有規律運動者高;骨骼肌重則較有規律運動者低,二項指標並達顯著差異水準(α< .05)。結論:男性規律運動的大學生有較高的瘦體組織含量可能是提昇BMR 的因素之一;女性無規律運動的大學生有較高的體脂肪百分比及瘦體組織流失的情形,對日後體重的控制可能有較不利的影響。

The basal metabolic rate (BMR) plays an important role on body weight control and it has often been influenced by various factors; definitely, the exercise habit is always considered the most dominant one. The main purpose of this study was to compare how different exercise habits affected college students' BMR and weight control results. Randomly selected college students (male 512, female 295) served as the subjects of this study and they were divided into two groups (Regular and irregular exercise groups). All the subjects accepted the measurement of INBODY 220 and the T-test statistical analysis was applied to compare the differences between groups. The results were as followed: (1) The male students with regular exercise habit were possessing higher BMR, skeletal muscle mass and protein than students without regular exercise habit (<.05). (2) The female students without regular exercise habit were possessing higher body fat than students without regular exercise habit; however, their skeletal muscle mass were lower than students with regular exercise habit (<.05). In conclusion, the male students with regular exercise habit possessing higher level of lean body mass might be one of the factors to increase BMR; Moreover, the female students without regular exercise habit were having higher body fat percentage and losing problem of lean body mass, which would cause negative effect on their body weight control in the future.