題名:癌症病人眼角膜捐贈之知識、態度及意願探討

研究目的:醫療技術的進步,使得器官移植不只是一個夢想,但國人傳統的思想與移植器官來源不足是目前主要問題。本研究將探討癌症病人對於捐贈眼角膜的態度及意願,瞭解病人本身之想法與認知及對角膜捐贈之影響,以提供醫護人員臨床器官勸募的指引。材料與方法:採用橫斷式研究設計,於99年10-12月於某區域教學醫院癌症病房及門診,採方便取樣發出150份問卷,回收率93.3%,將眼角膜捐贈意願與影響因素進行積差相關分析,探討癌症病人眼角膜捐贈知識、態度與捐贈意願間的關係。結果:發現眼角膜捐贈之知識平均得分為5.58分;在自身捐贈意願方面,52.6%研究對象表示願意捐贈眼角膜;而影響因素進行積差相關分析發現器捐知識與器捐意願無顯著相關(t=0.006),但器捐經驗(t=0.365,p<0.01)與器捐意願有顯著相關,甚至年齡與器捐意願有顯著負相關(t=-.181,p<0.05)。結論:癌症病人捐贈眼角膜對於病人本身生命意義的價值與對家人的影響是一個複雜的議題,研究結果發現病人過去的器捐經驗比器捐相關知識更影響器捐意願,雖然國內的器官捐贈仍然有很長的一段路要走,但可以作為癌症病人末期照護的重要考量。

Purpose: The progress of medical technology made the organ transfer operation not just a dream. In addition of traditional thoughts to obstruct organ donation, shortage of organ source is the main difficulty. It is difficult but not impossible to encourage cancer patients for corneal donation in Taiwan. The purposes of this study were: (1).To understand the knowledge, attitude and willingness of corneal donation among cancer patients; (2).To explore the influent factors of willingness of cancer patients. Material and Method: This was a cross-sectional study using a structured questionnaire, to collect data on cancer patient's knowledge, attitude and willingness of corneal donation. The questionnaire was successfully administrated to 140 cancer patients. Results: On average, 5.58 out of 8 knowledge questions were answered correctly. The result revealed positive attitudes about corneal donation. On the personal willingness for corneal donation, 52.6% cancer patients had agreed to corneal donation. However, we found that there was no significant relationship between knowledge and willingness of corneal donation. The experience with corneal donation was significantly different. In addition, age and willingness of corneal donation had negative correlation. Conclusion: Corneal donation from cancer patients is a complex decision, not only for donors but also for their family members. We discussed about knowledge, attitude and willingness of corneal donation. Besides we also thought over whether advocating corneal donation in the hospice setting is appropriate. However, there is a long way to go in Taiwan.