題名:初探創作姓名對聯之具體策略及其應用

對聯是有別於西方的中華文化產物,它主要結合書法藝術普遍流傳於生活中,但欠缺的是內化於每個人的生命,故本文提出創作姓名對聯的教育構想,目的是希望將對聯落實於自我生命裏。我先說明姓名對聯創作依據是唐詩格律,透過格律中的對仗及平仄的運用後,能產生視覺和聽覺美感。再者,在指出創作方法時,一律將開頭的名字都當名詞,代表「自我」之義,象徵一切事物皆從「我」出發,過程中,上句分三段,下句分三段來造詞,當我們完成姓名對聯作品後,還要檢視是否符合五強調及五避免等十原則。由於歷代很少姓名對聯的材料,若從這代起,大家都來寫姓名對聯,那麼下代就有豐富的語料可資研究。

目前學界尚未對姓名對聯之議題全面關注,此為本文可發揮演繹之處,故本文先探討姓名對聯的文化來源,再說明創作姓名對聯之方法及原則,再提出姓名對聯可融入自傳寫作及自我介紹,一方面藉以行銷自己,一方面落實文化生活。

The couplet, a cultural product of the Chinese, is different from that of the West. It is mainly the combination of calligraphy and art that is widely spread in daily life. However, it lacks internalization in everyone’s life; hence, the educational idea of name couplet creations is proposed in this study for the purpose of implementing couplets in one’s daily life. As explained herein, name couplet creations are based on the metrical Tang poetry. Through the use of metrical parallelism and tonal patterns, visual and auditory aesthetics can be produced. Further, when indicating the creation method, the first names were regarded as nouns, which represent the meaning of “self” and symbolizes that all things began with the “self.” During the process, the first second and second sentences are both divided into three parts to produce terms. After completing the name couplet work, whether or not the work was in conformity with the ten principles of Five Stresses and Five Avoidances were examined. As name couplet materials had been scarce throughout the dynasties, if everyone in this generation starts writing name couplets, rich language data may become available for the next generation.

Currently, the academic field has not yet given full attention to name couplet related issues, which means there is still room for interpretation in this study. Thus, the cultural sources of name couplets were first explored. Then the methods and principles of name couplet creations were explained. After that, name couplets to be incorporated into autobiography writing and self-introduction were put forth. In one way, this can contribute to self-promotion and a cultural life may be complemented.