題名:臺灣市售居家香氛商品包裝設計初探

臺灣居家香氛市場隨著社會變遷、民眾經濟能力的提升、生活素質的提高儼然形成一新興市場。在今日社會中,環保議題、生活壓力、現代人文明病等等問題受到重視,民眾開始關心商品的成份與品質,以及如何在生活中營造氣氛、享受樂趣、舒解壓力。居家香氛商品就是以舒壓功能、營造氣氛又兼情境擺飾的多重功能下,開始廣受消費者的歡迎。市面上的商品琳瑯滿目,多樣化、風格化的居家香氛包裝設計實為令人激賞,更令人引起探究的動機。本研究透過資料蒐集及文獻整理,嘗試解析臺灣市售居家香氛市場的現況,並以初級統計分類樣本,深入比較分析居家香氛產品與包裝設計的圖文、材料、型態與色彩運用。本研究蒐集之樣本共三十五家香氛品牌,探討的範圍為擴香瓶、香氛蠟燭、薰香等三種具有獨特包裝設計的商品。本研究根據色彩形象研究結果將樣本分類歸納為七大風格:可愛活潑系,純淨透明系,自然溫和系,低調奢華系,古典浪漫系,個性時尚系,現代簡約系。研究結果顯示臺灣居家香氛市場活絡,其設計具有多樣貌的表現,並不侷限於某種類型,而呈現風格化的特徵。而在居家香氛包裝的圖形表現上,多以抽象幾何圖形以及半抽象的插畫呈現,其中又以花草植物等為主題居多。

Home Fragrance is an emerging market recently in Taiwan, because of the transitional society, the increasing national income and the standard of living. In today, because people pay more attention to some subjects, like environmental issues, life stress and lifestyle disease, they start to care more about the ingredients and quality of products, create atmosphere in life, enjoy fun and release pressure. Home Fragrance wins people's love for its multiple functions: releasing stress and creating atmosphere, also, being decorated at the same time. Its function and amazing packaging design make it outstanding from all the products of market and occurs to me to study in its magic packaging.This research aims at understanding the condition of home fragrances market in Taiwan by collecting literature and the package samples. The study is collecting 35 brands of packaging samples and discussing about three kinds of Home Fragrance : Reed Diffusers、Scented Candles、Incense which all have unique packaging designs. By using the initial statistic and color image scale to analyze Home Fragrance packages' color, graphic design, forms, materials and styles. These samples were grouped into seven styles: lovely and lively, pure and light, natural and peaceful, understated luxury, classical romantic, personalized fashion, modern and minimalist. The research results show that the Taiwan Home Fragrance market is active. Second, the packages design presents variety styles and each one has its own unique character. The graphic design of Home fragrance packaging most are abstract geometry and semi-abstract illustrations, among of them, the plants and flowers theme is the majority.