題名:師法自然傳統可持續的包裝設計思維

綠色消費的世界潮流,永續發展的環保趨勢,是我們一直必須持續關注及思考的重責大任。從搖籃到搖籃一書中指出,「好的設計就像大自然,沒有浪費這回事」,傳遞資源循環利用的概念。設計的源頭決定後續價值再生的多寡,而如何取之於自然,用之於自然的養成,對生態友善的回饋,藉由再生得延伸其新的價值,使地球資源和社會經濟發展得以平衡永續蓬勃。本研究報告將透過文獻探討與回顧,瞭解自然、傳統可持續設計的觀念,以作為進行探討的依據,並蒐集與觀察行政院環保署近五年評選的綠色包裝設計作品之樣本資料,深入其創新設計準則之作為,以利進行探討分析比較。結果得知,綠色包裝材料應用選擇目前以紙材類的居多,強調的是材質單一、體積最小、包材減量、容易回收、不含有害物質(材料、油墨、黏膠)的綠色概念,並結合輕量、易拆解、功能多變、美觀實用、新式包材開發和環境友善認證標示之設計創新,以及包裝後續可再利用或具產品銷售展示用途之實際的功能性。

The global trend of green consumption and sustainable environmental tendency are the major responsibilities people need to concern constantly. From Cradle to Cradle, it points out that ”Good design is based on the system found in nature, where there is no such thing as waste,” implying the ideas of reusing resources. The origin of design can decide quantity of reused follow-up value. Moreover, obtaining materials from the nature and applying them on the nature to create an environmental-friendly feedback can also extend another new value through reuse, resulting in a sustainable development for both the natural resources and social economy. This paper aims at discussing and reviewing the concepts from the review of literature to obtain the designing concepts taking nature and traditions into account. Moreover, it also collects and observes all the information regarding green packaging chosen by the Environmental Protection Administration, Executive Yuan in the past 5 years to understand the principles of their innovative design for further comparison. The information reveals that most green packaging designs use paper as their major materials for its unitary feature, smallest volume, reduction of packaging materials, easy to recycle, and no harmful materials included (makings, printing ink, and glue). In addition, these packaging designs also combine a few innovative ideas, including light weight, easy to disassemble, multiple functions, beautiful and practical design, new packaging materials application, environmental-friendly certification, and reused packaging or exhibited feature.