題名:從按察司到提法司--清末司法改革一瞥

1907年清政府進行地方官制改革,改按察司為提法司,管理一省司法行政事務,監督各級審判檢察廳及監獄。清末地方官制改革的目的之一是實現司法獨立,但由於提法司掌握了各級審判檢察廳的人事權、財政權,甚至有權決定各級審判廳的存廢,其結果是提法司在法律解釋、審級制度等許多方面干擾甚至破壞了新式司法機關的正常運轉。提法司本是司法行政機關,卻承載著審判監督的傳統,行使著監督審判的職權,這是司法行政合一體制在清末依然死而不僵的明證。

In 1907, the government of Qing Dynasty reformed the local bureaucracy, and renamed Anchasi to Tifasi. Tifasi conducted judicial administration, supervised court and prosecutors’ offices and prisons, including all levels in each province. The reform was aiming at the independence of the judiciary. However, Tifasi became higher authority of the judicial bodies to control the power to shuffle personnel and finance, moreover to determine the abolition of the court in each level. As the result, to each level of courts Tifasi became the top authority. Meanwhile, Tifasi had the right to conduct legal explanation, also dealt with some special cases as competent government agency. Therefore Tifasi interfered with the normal operation of new judicial organ at the fields of legal explanation and system of appeal etc. Originally, Tifasi was judicial administrative organ, even though it had inherited the tradition of judicial supervision, and exercised its authority on supervision and judgment. The above proved that the judiciary and the administration were combined as one system even in late Qing Dynasty.

13.前清法部通行各省將司法收入各費切實整頓文。各省審判廳判牘‧公牘類。  延伸查詢new window

14.南昌地方審判廳為判決上訴案件應收訟費許可權及不遵限呈繳應用如何方法徵收呈提法司文。各省審判廳判牘‧公牘類。  延伸查詢new window

19.安徽提法司批穎州府長守詳擬改良監獄辦法十三條呈請核式文。各省審判廳判牘‧公牘類。  延伸查詢new window

20.清法部咨各省高等審判檢察廳業已成立之處如遇有呈送上訴大里院案件應由高等檢察廳徑送京師總檢察廳核辦文。各省審判廳判牘‧公牘類。  延伸查詢new window

21.憲政編查館大臣奕劻等複奏查核錫良所奏解釋法令分歧並窒礙情形折。清末籌備立憲檔案史料。北京:中華書局。  延伸查詢new window

22.(1987)。宣統政紀。北京:中華書局。  延伸查詢new window

23.憲政編查館、法部會同咨複四川總督解釋律例文。各省審判廳判牘‧公牘類。  延伸查詢new window

24.憲政編查館、法部會同咨複吉林巡撫解釋律例文。各省審判廳判牘‧公牘類。  延伸查詢new window

25.岡田朝太郎、華陽、鄭言、雲陽、蔣士宜(2003)。刑事法與檢察制度。檢察制度。北京:中國政法大學出版社。  延伸查詢new window

26.杭州地方檢察廳為請求嚴緝盜案事詳撫院文。各省審判廳判牘‧公牘類。  延伸查詢new window

27.憲政編查館、法部會同咨湖廣總督所有已設審判廳各處緝捕事項仍應責成州縣辦理文。各省審判廳判牘‧公牘類。  延伸查詢new window

28.出使美墨秘古國大臣張蔭堂奏陳設責任內閣裁巡撫等六項文職官制折。清末籌備立憲檔案史料。北京:中華書局。  延伸查詢new window

29.(1985)。清世宗實錄。中華書局。  延伸查詢new window