題名:日本海軍第六燃料廠新竹支廠之研究--從工業遺留建築到眷村生活空間之演變探討

1945年二戰結束,日本人撤出臺灣,1949年國共內戰後,國民政府撤守臺灣,日治時期建設的大量軍用房舍、工廠建築,成為收納大批撤臺國軍的臨時居所,之後為了安頓國軍官兵及其眷屬,而在全臺各地興建眷村。本研究選擇日本海軍第六燃料廠新竹支廠閒置廠房之眷村空間,與其周邊忠貞新村共存60年之後,在如今眷村即將面臨拆除改建之時,探討這批閒置廠房轉型成為居住空間之演變過程。研究目的為探討遷入居民利用日治時期閒置廠房做為居住使用,如何融入與順應既有空間,甚或改變與突破其格局。本研究採用內容分析、質性訪問的研究方法,藉由現象學的觀點,以空間軸、時間軸的方式,做綜合性的探討。本研究發現,在遷入者經過外界社會變遷的階段,與內部使用需求的增加後,利用不同廠房的閒置空間,做出不同時期的有機演變,形成眷村空間的一種極為特殊的類型。

After World War II in 1945, the Japanese withdrew from Taiwan; and after the civil war in China in 1949, the Nationalist Government retreated to Taiwan. A large number of military premises and factory buildings constructed during the Japanese Colonial Period became temporary accommodation for the national army that retreated to Taiwan. Later, in order to settle the national army, military dependents villages were constructed around Taiwan. After their co-existence with the surrounding Jhongjhen Village for 60 years, and in the face of the demolition of the military dependents villages, in this study, the military dependents village spaces in the idle factories of Japanese Navy's Hsinchu Navy Sixth Fuel Plant were selected to explore the evolutionary process of the idle factories transformed into living spaces. The purpose of this research is to explore how the settlers used the idle factories built during the Japanese occupation as residences, how to adapt to and integrate the existing space, or even change and achieve breakthroughs in the layout. Content analysis and qualitative interview were adopted as the research methods in this study. Through the phenomenological point of view, and with the space and time axis, a comprehensive review was conducted. The results show that after the settlers went through the stage of external social change, and with the increased internal use demand, the idle factory spaces were used to create the organic evolution of the different periods, thereby forming a very special type of military dependents village space.