題名:老人福利機構水災撤離因應韌性分析

本研究從災害因應韌性觀點,分析影響老人福利機構水災撤離行為之因素。以二○○九年莫拉克、二○一○年凡那比颱風水災撤離經驗為研究對象,本研究於二○一○年深度訪談六家老人福利機構、一個地方緊急應變中心,以及三個救難隊。研究結果如下:(1)及時撤離因應韌性之影響因素包含體系因應韌性,如政府對極端災害預警是否有標準作業程序、正式網絡救援能力是否及時到達,以及包含屬於機構因應韌性之非正式網絡是否能有效動員、是否有標準作業程序、住民行動能力與機構人力整備狀況。本文建議長期目標,正式社會支持網絡應致力於針對極端氣候研發減災及調適策略與工具,短期目標,正式社會支持網絡則應培養機構災害因應韌性(如,看河川水位);另外,建議效法日本模式,培養以(機構)自助、(鄰里)共助為主,(正式社會支持網絡)公助為輔的文化;(2)撤離工具安排和避難收容因應韌性影響因素包含屬於機構因應韌性之機構動員非正式社會網絡能力、人力物資整備能力,以及屬於體系因應韌性之動員正式社會網絡能力。多數受訪機構認為自己處理較能了解自身需求,亦即,機構因應韌性較體系因應韌性重要。本文建議政府扮演輔助角色,包含以較強的機構為典範,建立輔導弱者之機制。

This study uses the resilience approach to analyze flood evacuation of nursing homes in Taiwan. Besides conducting in-depth interviews of nursing homes flooded during recent extreme weather events in Taiwan, we also interviewed rescue teams and a local emergency operation center. The study identifies three capacities representing resilience: (1) Rescuing: Major influencing factors are the government's early warning SOP, nursing homes' social network, preparedness in manpower, residents' ability to move, and whether having evacuation SOP. (2) Transportation arrangement: Main causes include formal and informal social networks. (3) Sheltering: Besides formal and informal social networks, preparedness in food, power generators, etc. are also important.