題名:捷運車站水電、空調及電(扶)梯之節能減碳設計

過去數十年來,世界各國由於快速工業化,致使大氣中溫室氣體排放量大幅攀昇,最終導致目前世界性之“全球暖化"。依據一項針對北極暖化的研究指出;過去20年間,北極地區冰層融化已使全球海平面提高約7.6cm。長此以往,未來50年將使海平面上昇約1公尺左右,將會極大地危害沿海地區人類生存空間,因此如何降低溫室氣體排放量及如何節能減碳,變成人類最需要解決的問題之一。 捷運系統是目前世界各大都市最先進且節能的公共交通運輸工具。筆者曾長期從事捷運工程設計,深知任何工程於設計階段,若能周密思考並預先解決可能遭遇的問題,完工後才會收事半功倍之效。唯有設計者在捷運車站設計之初,即考慮到「節能減碳」問題,才能最終達成捷運車站在「節能減碳」方面之成效。 本文主要就捷運車站水電、空調及電(扶)梯之節能減碳設計部分,分別就設備型式、系統型式及維修保養等各方面作探討,並各自提出節能減碳之設計對策,以供實務界未來進行規劃捷運車站水電、空調設計之參考。

Over the past few decades, due to the rapid growth of worldwide industrialization a great increase of greenhouse gases has caused global warming effects. According to the research on global warming in the Arctic, in the past two decades, due to ice melting in the Arctic region, the earth’s sea level has risen by around 7.6 cm. As time continues to pass by, it seems certain that sea levels could rise by another 100 cm in the next 50 years, endangering the living space of people living along coastal areas. Thus the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions and energy consumption has become a critical issue to be settled. The MRT system is one of the most advanced and energy efficient transportation modes in big cities around the world. The authors have been involved in the design of Taipei MRT for quite a long time and realized that taking all the details into consideration early enough at the design stage is necessary to ensure successful construction. Only if the idea of “energy efficiency” is incorporated into the design of the Taipei MRT system, will it be able to achieve the goal of fighting against global warming. The main focus of this article is to discuss work on plumbing, electric power & lighting, air conditioning, elevators and escalators at the MRT stations from the point of view of energy efficiency concepts. It includes discussions of equipment and facility types, system types, and maintenance, with the hope of offering related measures for reference in future planning and design.