題名:文末の「し」の意味機能--ドラマの分析を通して

本篇論文以日劇為資料、針對談話當中出現的句尾「shi」的語意及用法進行考察。從這四部日劇所顯示的資料當中,可以了解到以下三件事。說話者和聽者間的同伴意識高的話,句尾的「shi」的使用頻繁度也會跟著上升。句尾的「shi」較多被使用在親近者之間。句尾的「shi」較多被年輕人使用。在本稿「shi」的語意做了如下的規範。句尾的「shi」:說明前言。在情態形式上又有期待聽者能有一致的想法。從收集的資料,將句尾的「shi」分成了三類:①理由或者說明;②對聽者想法一致的期待A(說話者和聽者有共同想法、或認為有共同想法);③對聽者想法一致的期待B(說話者認為聽者不抱有共同想法)。對於說話者有想法一致意識這樣的一個期望值,說話者期待的事情和聽話者的見解一致的時候、是句尾的「shi」的用法②,而雙方意見不一致的時候,以年輕族群為首最近常使用的句尾的「shi」的新的用法③。像這樣規定句尾的「shi」就能說明一直以來的用法和新的用法。

In this paper sentences ending with shi are analyzed through the data of four dramas. The data show that sentences ending with shi are used mostly among people with close relationship and that a high frequency of use of shi was seen in the dramas that people have companionship each other. The data also show that sentences ending with shi are often used by young people. Shi is defined as a word which gives an explanation to the former statement and sentences ending with shi express speaker's expectation to share same feelings or ideas with listeners as a modal meaning. Shi can be divided into three groups according to its meanings in the context. Group1 express addition, reason, explanation. Group2 and 3 express a speaker's expectation to share same feelings or ideas with listeners. It can be explained that two different usages of shi are due to the conditions if there is a gap or not between a speaker's expectation and listeners' views.