題名:流亡與文學--論高行健《靈山》中的「世界觀」

作品,是作者的精神寄託,是尋求靈魂出口的一種方式。其中社會生活與文學創作深深影響著作者,二者之間的關係誠如同高德曼所言「強調社會生活對文學創作的影響及思考文學作品與產生作品的社會背景之間的關係。而社會生活和文學創作之間的關係,實際上與作品的內容無關,而只與作品或作家的精神結構—面臨問題時所致力尋求的具意義的解決辦法。……這些精神結構組織成作家創造的想像世界。」作品,是作者面對的解決辦法所構圖出來的想像世界。西元二○○○年的諾貝爾文學獎頒給流亡法國的華文作家高行健(1940-),而高行健是百年來的諾貝爾文學獎第一位得獎的華文作家。在其作品中我們可以看到文學如何讓個人由群眾集體的歷史中獲得新生,也就是文學如何維護其存在的意義與價值而不成為政治的工具,文學僅是一種純粹的精神的活動。此即高行健所謂的「冷的文學」—是一種逃亡而求其生存的文學,是一種不讓社會扼殺而求得精神上自救的文學。所以作家如果想要贏得思想的自由,就不得不逃亡。這樣的思想在其長篇小說《靈山》可真體見出。《靈山》一書中一直在尋找的「靈山」無論是從「尤水」、「烏伊鎮」、或者是「原始森林」的尋找,無非是要回歸到道家「惚兮恍兮,其中有象;恍兮惚兮,其中有物」混沌未開的世界,現實只是流寓,「無」才是真正的故鄉,所謂的「家鄉」、「國家」的概念都被作者放逐了。作者因為在現實中產生矛盾,藉著文學創作在不斷變化的現實整體中創造出一種平衡,《 靈山》一書中「從中起述」超越現實的自由情感之存在方式則是高氏藉由文學的對「國」「家」的放逐到確立創造主體性,體現其「世界觀」。

The creation, a spiritual refuge, is one of the author's manners to quest for his soul exit. The author's social life and literatures immensely affect them while their creations symbolize the imaginative world that the authors construct during their solution seeking Gao, Xing-Jian is the very first Chinese writer who won Nobel Prize in Literature during the past century. His work manifests how an individual regenerates through the collective history of the masses, which also signifies how literature upholds its meaning of existence and value and avoids turning into a political instrument. Literature is nothing more than a purely spiritual activity. Soul Mountain, long quested for in the book "Soul Mountain"- no matter if the quest is conducted through the You River, Wuyizhen or the virgin wilderness, is nothing but the Chaos that the Taoists long for reverting to, which is " Intangible and elusive as it is, image is seen. Intangible and elusive as it is, form is contained." Reality is nothing more than exile. "Void" is the authentic home. The so-called "hometown" and "country" concepts are all expelled by the author. The author encountered contradiction in his real life and thus creates equilibrium in the varying reality. In "Soul Mountain", Gao tries to demonstrate his "world view" in the process from the exile of "country" and "home" by literature to the confirmation of subjectivity creation.