題名:3D掃描技術應用於文化資產之適用性討論

隨著光學技術與電腦工業的發展,近年來3D掃描技術之發展日益躍進,於文化資產之應用也日益廣泛,且由於該技術具有非接觸性之優點,可在最低干擾與污染的清況下詳細記錄包括古蹟、遺址與文物等各類文化資產之表面立體型態,建立文化資產於該時空背景下之數位3D模型。然而市面上各類3D掃描儀器種類繁多,且文化資產於保存、修復、展示及教育推廣等各類別之工作對於數位3D模型需求亦不盡相同,因此根據任務需求選擇適合的3D掃描技術實乃進行3D掃描之最初也是最重要的工作之一。 本文嘗試對於不同解析度與精準度之各類3D掃描技術(包含地載光達、雷射掃描、結構光掃描、顯微3D等技術)應用於文化資產各項工作之適用性進行討論與分析;此外,由於各類3D掃描技術之原理不同,應用於建立各類文化資產之3D模型皆有不同的限制性,因此本文亦針對其限制性進行討論,期望文中所述之內容能提供非測量領域專業的操作人員於進行文化資產3D掃描工作前之參考。

Three-dimensional scanning technology (3D scanning technology) has been widely applied invarious fields, such as the automotive industry, medicine, the entertainment industry, architecture,cultural heritage, and so on. Because the shape of a certain cultural heritage item existed in a specific space and time, it can be scanned, and its 3D data may be collected and stored as a 3D model through 3D scanning technology with no need to make contact with the cultural heritage item. However, there are many kinds of commercial devices which can be utilized to perform 3D data acquisition and create 3D models. When 3D scanning technology is applied to different aspects of cultural heritage, such as conservation, restoration, exhibition, and education, the requirements of 3D modeling are different. This paper performed a preliminary study on 3D scanning technology (Comprising Lidar,Structured Light 3D Scanner, Handheld Laser Scanner, Micro 3D scanner) with different levels ofresolution and accuracy used to perform different kinds of cultural heritage tasks. The technology’slimitations were also discussed. It is expected that the outcome of this study will be helpful foramateurs seeking to perform 3D scans of cultural heritage items.