題名:傳統民宅裝飾之解讀:以筱雲山莊與摘星山莊為例並比較之

裝飾是傳統建築自明性表達的媒介,亦是美感形構的元素。傳統民宅裝飾不僅投射出屋主的企盼,亦展現了屋主的社群地位與角色。目前傳統建築的研究中,針對民宅裝飾的研究,大多僅止於象徵意涵、技法或反映之空間觀,少見由創建當時的歷史背景切入,進行裝飾背後主事者與動機之解讀。基於此,本文以臺中市兩棟傳統仕紳宅第「筱雲山莊」及「摘星山莊」之裝飾為研究對象,藉由對兩者興建歷史及裝飾題材、部位、意涵的分析,解讀裝飾所反映出之屋主企盼;同時藉由比較分析,探討在不同社會角色、不同營屋緣由下,裝飾所反映的異同性內涵。期能藉此在傳統民宅之文化資產價值探究上,提供另一研究視野。

Decoration is the medium of expression in traditional architecture, and also the element thatcontributes to aesthetic structure. The decoration of traditional residences not only reflected theexpectation of the owners but also displayed their social status and roles. Among current studiesof traditional architecture, the research on residence decoration is mostly focused on the symbolicmeanings, techniques or the reflection of the space concept, but rarely considers the aspect of thehistorical background at the time of building nor studies those in charge and their motivations for the decoration. Based on that, this article chose two traditional gentry residences, Hsiau-Yun Villa andChai-Hsing Villa, as study subjects of decoration, and by analyzing their building histories, decoration materials, positions and meanings, interprets the expectations of the owners as reflected in their chosen decorations; also, through comparative analysis, the article discusses the meanings of commons anddifferentiation of decoration within different social roles and building purposes. Hopefully this articlewill serve to provide another vantage point for studies on the values of cultural properties of traditional residences.