題名:殷墟西北岡1001號大墓出土雕花骨器的研究

在殷墟王陵中,除了精緻的青銅器以外,還出土許多玉器、大理石雕刻等器物,象牙器和骨器上也帶有各種細緻的紋飾。1001號大墓出土品皆為當時最具代表性的器物。透過對骨製容器的仔細分析,得知該墓隨葬了用巨大象骨製造的成套骨製酒器,即帶流注酒器、觚形杯與斗形器。各器大小適中,應是為了王族使用而製作的高級成套飲酒器。大型骨器方面,色彩紅白對比,雕刻精緻,與大型豪華青銅器相互映照,也顯現了王墓高等隨葬品的色彩品味,是相當重要的威信象徵之一。殷墟一至二期西北岡大墓出土的飾有精美雕刻的骨器中,另有梯形骨飾牌。1001號大墓共有七件,進行研究之後,復原為紋飾不同的三種骨飾牌。雖然無法復原其具體用法,但可推測是重視裝飾性質的器物。本文中提及之容器與牌飾兩類器物可能皆為象骨製造。特別巨大的骨料可能是一種比青銅器更為珍貴的材料,且製作上也需要特殊的技術。其成品也因此成為十分高級的威信象徵,器上雕刻當時最嶄新的圖案,是工匠發揮其工藝技術才能夠完成,且惟有在殷墟一期的王權隆盛時期,才能夠製造出的特殊器物。

Many exquisite artifacts made from various materials, such as jade, marble, ivory, and bone were discovered in royal tombs at Yinxu. Such objects were also discovered at HPKM1001 and represent the high cultural level at the first period of Yinxu. This article focuses on carved bone objects. A study of the shape and design of bone vessels reveals that three types of bone vessels for wine ceremonies were buried in HPKM1001. These were made from elephant bone with excellent carvings and include pitchers, tall cups, and dippers. The insides of these ritual bone vessels were painted red in contrast with their white bodies. These white- and red-colored bone vessels were also in contrast with gold-colored bronze vessels. Colorful ritual objects signify the authority and eminence of the nobility buried in the Shang royal tombs. The authority of carved bone objects is also represented by the trapezoidal bone plate buried in the royal tombs of the Yinxu Periods I-II. Seven carved bone fragments were unearthed from HPKM1001 and restored as carved bone objects with three different types of design. It is not known how these strange plates were used, but their importance is evident in their visual design.The bone objects discussed in this article were made from the bones of elephant legs. It may be argued that the very rare materials used were probably more precious than those of bronze ritual vessels and that the carving technique also represents the highest level of craftsmanship of that age. It is not an exaggeration to say that they were symbols of the authority of the Shang dynasty and played as important a role in royal rituals as did bronze vessels.