題名:評析日本安倍新政權的挑戰

自民黨於二○一二年十二月十六日的眾議院選舉中獲勝,總裁安倍晉三成功地二度當選首相。安倍新政權成立迄今,內閣支持率持續上升,與既往的新政權邁入第二個月後便出現下降的現象不同。正因為如此,安倍首相提出的修改憲法與將自衛隊改編為國防軍的政策主張格外受到國內外的注意。安倍政權雖然獲得高度的支持率,但是政權的穩定性卻也面臨著潛在性與顯在性的挑戰,牽動著修改憲法與改編自衛隊等政策的成敗。

After LDP's election victory of House of Representatives which was held on December 16, 2012, president Abe became Japan's prime minister again. The supports of Abe's new cabinet continue to rise so far while this is different from the past experience that new cabinets always lose their support in the second month. Consequently, Abe's advocacies, such as constitutional amendment and Self-Defense Forces' reorganization to National Defense Force, draw broad attention from home and abroad. Although the supports of Abe's new cabinet keep elevating, the cabinet also faces potential or significant challenges and its stability will determine whether the constitutional amendment and Self-Defense Forces' reorganization will succeed or not.