題名:雪瑞佛女士與特殊奧林匹克運動會

本文主要目的在於推崇雪瑞佛女士一生對於特殊奧運發展的奉獻,並對特奧比賽的特殊規則作一介紹。1962 年6 月,尤妮絲‧ 甘迺迪‧ 雪瑞佛女士,在其馬里蘭家鄉為智能障礙兒童與成人舉辦一日夏令營活動。藉由夏令營活動,雪瑞佛女士發現智能障礙人士在運動與身體活動方面的能力遠超過一般人的預期。1968 年7 月,雪瑞佛女士在芝加哥軍人球場為智能障礙者舉辦第一屆國際特殊奧林匹克運動會,大約有1,000 名來自美國26 州及加拿大的選手參加。1977 年第一屆國際冬季特奧在科羅拉多州的Steamboat Springs 市舉行。特殊奧運活動的普及性及知名度持續的成長,第12 屆由中國上海舉辦的世界特奧會開幕典禮中,全場八萬名觀眾歡迎來自全世界164 個國家的超過7,000 名的運動選手。目前,特殊奧運是全球性為智能障礙運動員提供運動訓練與比賽的最大規模活動。特殊奧運的目標是使智能障礙運動員藉由參與運動機會獲得興奮與歡樂的經驗,也從中增加運動、社交技巧及身心的健康。

The purposes of this paper were to recognize Mrs. Shriver’s dedication to the development of Special Olympics and introduce the specific competition rules in Special Olympics Games. In June 1962, Eunice Kennedy Shriver started a day camp for children and adults with intellectual disabilities (ID) at her hometown in Maryland. Using the summer camp as an example, Mrs. Shriver identified that individuals with ID were far more capable in sports and physical activities than previously thought. In July 1968 Eunice Kennedy Shriver organized the First International Special Olympics Games at Soldier Field in Chicago, with approximately 1,000 athletes representing 26 states and Canada. In 1977 the First International Winter Games were held in Steamboat Springs, CO. The popularity and reputation of the movement continued growing significantly. In 2007, over 7,000 athletes with ID from 164 countries participated in the 12th Summer Games in Shanghai China and 80,000 spectators observed the opening ceremony. Today, Special Olympics has become the largest sports training and competition program in the world for athletes with ID. The Goal of Special Olympics is to provide opportunities for people with ID to experience the excitement and joy of participation in sports and to enhance physical and social skills, as well as overall health.