題名:教育新浪潮:全球化、本地化、個別化

自八十年代起,全球多個地方為求發展高效能教育紛紛開始推行教育改革和重整學校架構。踏入千禧年,隨著全球一體化急速的發展、資訊科技長期以來的衝擊、和社會經濟發展的強烈要求,教育改革的步伐亦須不斷加快以應付國際和地區之間的競爭。處於這個巨變的大時代中,作為制度決策者和教育工作者便更須要以加位慎密的心思,為重整學校教育、課程和教學法定下周詳的計劃,讓年青新一代以十足的裝備和信心迎接高科技和全球化新紀元的各項挑戰。

Since the 1980s, numerous educational reforms and school restructuring movements in the pursuit of effective education have already been initiated and implemented in different parts of the world. Then, in the new millennium, the pace of education change is to be much accelerated by rapid globalisation, the long lasting impact of information technology and strong demands for economic and social developments to cope with international and regional competition. In such a context, policy-makers and educators have to think more deeply how to change their schools and reform curriculum and pedagogy for better preparing young people to cope more effectively with the new era of high technology and lobalisation.