題名:數位典藏結合雲端儲存之探討

雲端儲存是將動態的虛擬化儲存資源,透過網際網路服務提供遠端應用,使用者不需知道雲端儲存的資源管理與位址,也不需投入大量的系統建置,可降低儲存設備維運困擾與增進使用方便性。面對數位典藏的普遍應用和長久保存之重要性,雲端儲存提供數位典藏新的儲存應用方式,而數位典藏保存亦重視相關技術發展,包括透過標準介面的取用與保存,規劃適當實施方案,預防改善在服務、技術以及人員等斷層。國際性開放檔案資訊系統(Open Archival Information System, OAIS)的標準模式,是針對數位資訊長期保存和維護檔案系統提供參考性指引,並闡述檔案系統的環境特色、功能組織、以及資訊管理架構等規範。本文就數位典藏雲端儲存的可行方式,分析雲端保存服務功能,探討 OAIS參考模式與雲端儲存的關連性,以及提出典藏機構和雲端供應商的建言。

Cloud storages are dynamic virtual resources for providing remote applications through the Internet services, users do not need to know resource management and locations, also not required to put a large amount of system construction, which reduces maintenance difficulty and enhances accessibility of use. Considerations of universal applications and long-term preservation of digital archives, cloud storages provide new approaches for storage management. However, the storage applications of digital archives require in timely using technology development, including access via standard interfaces, creating preservation plans, planning advance requirements, as well as improving quality service, technology progressing and personnel promotion. The Open Archive Information System (OAIS) of international standards is the guidelines for long-term preservation of digital information, maintaining appropriate service, describing environmental features, specifying specifications of functional organization, and providing architectures of information management. This article illustrates a viable way for cloud storages on digital archives, analyzing service promotion, exploring the relationships of the OAIS models with cloud storages, and proposing suggestions for the collection institutes and cloud service suppliers.