題名:交通大學運輸科技與管理學系畢業生就業概況、工作滿意及就業力之調查

本研究分析交通大學運輸科技與管理系(交大運管系)畢業學生之就業狀況及其工作滿意度。藉由問卷調查的方式,以 67至 92年度畢業生為調查對象,以電子問卷共寄發 850份,有效回收樣本為 218份。結果發現:交大運管系畢業生就業分布跨越運輸業、科技業之物流運輸部門和金融業。有 35%於運輸相關領域就業的人希望能學以致用;65%的人工作並非交通運輸領域,則較重視工作的挑戰性。畢業生多數對職場的人際關係最滿意。對工作特性的滿意度,最高為自主性,最低為回饋性。就業為非運輸領域的畢業生對工作升遷與薪資的滿意度高於運輸領域的畢業生。就業部門則是服務於學術界的滿意度最高。在課程滿意度方面,有高達九成的交大運管系畢業生認為滿意。畢業生認為最重要的就業力是工作態度,其次是溝通能力。

This study aims to analyze the employment situation, job satisfaction, and employability of the alumni graduating from the department of Transportation Technology and Management, National Chiao Tung University (NCTU) through a survey. A questionnaire survey was used to collect information concerning these graduates’ career development. In total, 850 questionnaires were distributed to those graduating from 1978 to 2003, in which 218 responses’ data were valid for analysis. Results show that the employment distribution of these graduates from transportation industry to high technology industry and financial industry. 35% of the participants, who are in transportation-related fields, hope their study could be applied at work; 65% of the participants, whose jobs are not transportation-related fields concern more about work challenge. In Job Description Index, most participants are satisfied with their interpersonal relationship in the company. Those who are unrelated to transportation are more satisfied with promotion and salary in transportation fields. In Job Characteristics Model, task autonomy is the most satisfied item; while task feedback is the least satisfied one. Furthermore, we find that alumni employed in academia have the highest satisfaction in their work. Most graduates are highly satisfied with the courses provided in the department and they consider work attitude and communication skills the most important employability.