題名:2008大臺北國際無車日活動執行成效

無車日係一國際性活動,倡導城市中不開車,該活動對於參與城市提供了一個展示環境如何影響生活的機會。無車日當天,地方政府可透過不同往常的行動,例如於中心區限制機動車輛的使用、鼓勵使用永續性運具,並致力於提昇市民對於運具選擇對環境衝擊的認知。2008年大臺北國際無車日活動為臺北市第 7年舉辦是項活動,該年度活動吸引約 39,000人次參與,並以「提倡大眾運輸使用」為活動宣導主軸,以「C lean Taipei!交通好環境。生活更來淨」為主題,輔以自行車道推廣宣導,相關系列活動於 97年 9月 15日由大眾運輸周開啟序幕,並規劃以 9月 21日自行車騎乘活動與 9月 22日上班日信義商圈封街活動,以達一系列活動高潮。 藉由對活動中首次辦理上班日封街管制相關之事先事後資料蒐集,亦顯示透過運輸管理手段就汽機車限縮其使用路權,確實產生旅運行為改變之效果,亦顯示對空氣品質之改善。透過系列活動之舉辦,吸引民眾共同參與,期望藉寓教於樂之方法引導民眾思考過量機動車輛使用對環境之衝擊,減少使用私人機動車輛,改以綠色運具、大眾運輸工具等代替,為減少空氣污染,創造優質環境共同努力。

The “Car-Free Day” is a worldwide activity aim to encourage people following “In town without my car!” and making a change towards more sustainable transport modes. The events of car-free day serve as opportunities for participating cities to show how environmental issues concern them. Local authorities can present their urban in a different light and implement key actions aiming at restricting motorized traffic in certain areas, encouraging the use of sustainable modes of transport and raising awareness on the environmental impacts of citizens’ modal choices. 2008 Taipei International Car-Free Day focus on the issues of “Clean Taipei” and “Green Transportation”. Major events of this year’s activities including biking festival, public transportation week, and the implementation of car-free area at Xinyi Business District on Monday, etc. A before/after analysis was executed for the event of car-free area at Xinyi Business District. The results showed travelers’ behavior changes significantly due to executing of car-free projects. Some of car drivers hand in their driving licenses during that day. Also, most of the air quality and noise indicators showed positive results, proving that the activity indeed was effective in lowering air pollution. Through these events, the city hopes to involve more residents in taking a closer look at transportation options. People will realize that over usage of motorized vehicles, such as motorcycles and automobiles, will create a significant impact upon our environment. By raising their awareness, we hope residents will choose green vehicles and public transportation to help preserve our planet.