題名:小型軟體公司軟體產品發展模式最適化之研究

小型軟體公司在發展軟體產品的過程中,受限於緊迫的時程與資源,承受了 極大的考驗。本研究的目的,係透過個案S 公司6 年來在軟體產品發展過程中的 實務經驗,與微軟解決方案框架(MSF,Microsoft Solution Framework)進行比較 分析,找出能夠提高軟體產品市場符合性、降低開發成本、縮短開發時程的執行 方法,並提出小型軟體公司發展軟體產品的實務指引,作為未來執行新軟體產品 發展的依據。 本研究所提出的小型軟體公司軟體產品發展指引SPDG(Small Company Software Product Develop Guideline)遵循著MSFv4 的基本原則、思維與團隊模型, 作為軟體產品管理機制的基礎,並依據個案的實務經驗提出了15 項的執行方法, 達到節省開發時程16.1%、提昇產品品質、提高工作效率的效益。SPDG 能夠讓小 型軟體公司同時兼顧既有任務的執行與開發管理機制的逐步改善,為一套經過驗 證且確實可行的實務指引。 關鍵詞:微軟解決方案

Purpose: Small software companies in the development process of software products subject to tight schedule and resources to withstand a great test. The purpose of this study is to analyze a case study for over 6 years its practical experience in software product development process against Microsoft Solutions Framework (MSF, Microsoft Solution Framework) in order to identify the execution methods for increasing market compliance, reducing development cost, and shortening the development time. This allows us to develop a practice guide for software product development in small software companies. Design/methodology/approach: The proposed software development guidelines for small software companies, SPDG (Software Product Develop Guideline), follow the basic principles, logics, and the team model of MSFv4 and serve as the foundation for software product management. In the guidelines, this study identifies 15 key execution methods based on practical experience in the case study. Findings: Following the SPDG, small software companies can save development time by 16.1% and improve product quality and work efficiency. The SPDG is proven to be an effective software project management guide for small software companies. Research limitations/implications: This paper adopted case study researchmethod to analyze only one commercial software company. Future research may study more companies for cross-company analysis and use quantitative data to develop other insights. Practical implications: This paper confirms that the development of a set of proven, practical guidelines for gradual improvement is feasible. A small software company can use the proposed SPDG to implement and manage its new software development project. Originality/value: This study proposes the SPDG for a small software company which allows the execution of tasks taking into account the existing management system.