題名:道路交通地理資訊系統之個體選擇行為分析

由於資訊與通訊科技之進步,以智慧型運輸系統改善解決交通運輸問題已為各國主流趨勢,其中「先進用路人資訊服務系統」(AITS)透過提供用路人即時的交通資訊(Real time Traffic Information)及道路地理資訊(Road Geographic Information)導引,將可有效協助用路人之旅運決策。在道路交通地理資訊服務系統之營運模式中,若能提供用路人具加值性及商業性之服務資訊,將可提高問參與ATIS之財務永續性。本研究主要透過敘述性偏好情境設計之問卷調查,取得用路人對城際型交通地理資訊服務系統提供之偏好程度及相關旅運特性,並建立羅吉特個體選擇模式,以分析不同資訊型態(基本/加值服務資訊)及價格情境下,用路人對即時道路交通地理資訊之個體需求行為。實証分析結果顯示:(1)經由敘述性偏好資料所建立個體選擇模式以多項羅吉特模式具較佳解釋能力;(2)當道路交通理資訊使用成本愈高時,使用行動通訊或非行動通訊設備查詢交通資訊之意願將會愈低;(3)長程旅次查詢加值型交通資訊之意願較高,而短程旅次則反之;(4)愈年輕之旅運者對查詢交通資訊之意願愈高;(5)當會員型之月租費及費率改變時,則選擇機率會隨之呈反向變動;(6)在各類型資訊方案之需求彈性中以「月費可抵使用費」類型最大,亦即其相對可產生較顯著之行銷效果。本研究結果將可供相關部門未來推動民問參與ATIS建置/營運分析之參考。

Due to the progress of Information and communication science and technology, it is main trend that the Intelligent Transportation System has been applied to solve the transportation problem by the various countries. Wherein the Advanced Traveler Information Services is built to provide the real time traffic information and the guidance of route, and also assist the road user to make the decision of travel efficiently. If the added and commercial service information can be provided in the operation model of the traffic information service system, then the financial sustainability of the private operator participating will be enhanced. In this study the questionnaire of the stated preference survey is used to collect the degrees of preference and the characteristic of travel for the traffic information service, and establish the Logit discrete choice model to analyze the disaggregate demand behavior of real time road traffic information for the road user, under the situation of the various types of information (such as basic and added service informations) and prices The empirical results show as followings (1) The multinomial Logit model possesses the better explanation among the discrete choice model established by using the stated preference data. (2) The more usage cost of road traffic geography information the lower willing to pay for inquiring traffic information by either mobile or non-mobile communication. (3) The longer trip is more willing to use the added traffic information, instead of the shorter trip. (4) The younger traveler is more willing to inquire the traffic information. (5) while the monthly fee and rate are changed, the choice probability will change inversely. (6) The ”monthly fee consumed as the rate” scheme posses the highest elasticity among these schemes, it means this scheme will produce the significant marketing effect. The results can be referred for analysis of deployment and operation of ATIS in the private partnership by the relative department.