題名:中村地平『マライの人たち』からみる南方民族認識

1941年年底,中村地平懷著深刻的不安受軍部徵用前往馬來戰線。1942年幾乎整整一年,隸屬於日本軍的宣傳班於昭南島(現新加坡)及吉隆坡執行文化工作任務。宣傳部的文化工作任務不消說自是為軍部從事宣傳,致使當時徵用作家的作品也存在著殖民地主義的相關前提。中村地平除了在戰地從事宣傳方面的文化工作,也被要求撰寫現地報告向日本內地反向宣傳。中村地平曾以台灣原住民為題材,書寫「長耳國漂流記」「霧之蕃社」等眾多作品,其中多可見滿含善意與憧憬的目光。當他轉而面對南方原住民時,究竟是懷著什麼樣的心緒執行任務的呢?本論文所探討的文本『馬來的人們』,是中村地平唯一將現地報告收錄出版的作品集。閱讀文本後發現,作品的確周到地執行了宣傳任務,也刻畫了南方民族對日本民族的憧憬與善意,側寫出日本人站在自民族中心主義的優越性位置俯瞰著南方民族的姿態。但是,書寫中儘管深刻交織了殖民地主義,卻又隨處可見敘事者的觀察距離。本稿將詳細分析文本,探索以多層面向隱於其中的南方民族認識。

In the end of 1941, Nakamura Chihei headed to the Malaya Bat t le with deep uneasiness. He joined the promotion team of Japanese army and dedicated as a cultural worker in Shonan (Singapore) and Kuala Lumpur. The so called duty is to propagandize for the military headquarters, therefore the artworks of dispatching writers filled with the premise of colonialism.This essay discusses the text ”Malay no hitotatI” which is the only one archive that Nakamura Chihei published his short on-site reports. However, the colonialism was profoundly described in the book, the contradict ion to the colonial ism was expressed al l over the article. This manuscript is to introduce Nakamura Chihei's on-site reports, and explore his impression toward the South nationality.