題名:從各國政策探討海量資料對公部門之效益與挑戰

隨著海量資料時代的來臨,公部門自然無法置身事外,由於公部門擁有許多無價的海量資料,政府如能善用海量資料分析所產生的效益,並妥善因應其所帶來之挑戰,必定有助於提昇政府運作效率。截至目前為止,各主要國家的公部門已先後公布其海量資料政策,本文將介紹美國、英國及澳洲等國之海量資料發展與相關政策,進而闡述海量資料如何為公部門帶來節省支出、提昇決策品質、建立透明化政府及開發新產品、創造經濟價值等效益。海量資料雖可為公部門帶來諸多效益,同時也為公部門帶來相關挑戰,如:資料蒐集困難、公私部門資料屬性不同、合法性、安全性與遵從性的考驗及推動意願不高等。為因應上述挑戰,本文將提出研究結論並建議政府應優先推動海量資料計畫、設立專責分析機構、即時分析及跨國與公私部門協同合作,期能供我國公部門政策參考。

Along with the era of big data oncoming, the public sector cannot out of the trend, the public sector has many priceless big data, the government can make good use of benefits arising from the big data analysis, and the proper response to the challenges of it, there must be help to improve the efficiency of government operations. So far, all the major countries has already announced its policy of big data, this paper describes the development of big data and related policies of the US, UK and Australia, and then describes how to make the public sector cost down and to improve decision-making quality, the establishment of transparent government and the development of new products, the creation of economic value and other benefits. Although big data for the public sector can bring many benefits, but it also brings challenges, such as: data collection difficulties, the data attribute difference between public and private sector, legitimacy, security and compliance obstacles and the willing to promote is lower. In response to these challenges, this paper will present findings and provides the policy maker reference and recommended that the government should give priority to promoting the big data plan, set up a dedicated analyst, instant analysis and cross-border collaboration with public and private sector.