題名:論個人以健康權為基礎對菸害防制提起救濟之可能

國際社會體認到菸害是對國民健康有嚴重影響的全球性問題,因而於二○○三年由世界衛生大會通過《世界衛生組織菸草控制框架公約(FCTC)》,以國際文件追求對全球化下菸草廣泛使用的問題進行有效控制。而我國為與國際菸害防制規範接軌,於二○○五年批准該公約,並於二○○七年修正《菸害防制法》,以達到與國際菸害防制相一致之標準。 雖菸害防制的目的係為了保障國民健康,但是此健康的保障性質對國家而言較偏向公共利益的色彩,屬於客觀法秩序,若國家怠於行使其應有的作為,個人可能將面臨難以主張權利的困境。因此,透過健康權的提出,使個人得以在面臨菸害問題時,對國家主張權利。不過健康權在我國憲法下尚是抽象的權利,以至於權利的內涵、乃至人民得以提起救濟的時機,皆宜透過規範較詳盡的國際人權法予以充實。復在健康權涉及菸害防制的層面,由於社會權對國家的義務較為寬鬆,因此國家義務的內容及範圍,更應可參酌FCTC所設立的最低標準,並使個人得透過國家是否履行其保護義務、實現義務,作為得否提起權利救濟之判準。

Because international community realized the seriousness of tobacco hazards for human being, the Assembly of World Health Organization (WHO) passed the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC) in 2003, in order effectively to control wide spread and use of tobacco under globalization. Taiwan Government ratified FCTC in 2005, and modified its domestic law, Tobacco Hazards Prevention Act, for the purpose of reaching the standard of international regulations of tobacco control. Although the main goal of tobacco control aims for the protection of national health, it is still not easy for individual to claim his right against tobacco hazards with the regulations of tobacco control, since national health is always regarded as public interest, which is not subjective right but impersonal order under Constitutional Law. Therefore, it is necessary to confirm right to health under human rights law, so individual could invoke his right and ask for remedy as facing tobacco hazards. However, although the intension of health is still abstract, the individual could ask for remedy and confirm the responsibility of the State once the State fails to fulfill its obligation to protect and obligation to fulfill, instead of proving the relation between cause and the damage of individual’s health. What’s more, as right to health involves with the issue of tobacco hazards, it is possible to identify the scope of right to health by FCTC that could be regarded as the minimum standard of tobacco hazard prevention.