題名:試論《西遊記》小說中的戲曲質素

中國古典小說與戲曲可謂同源而異質的文藝樣式,在它們的發展、興盛過程中,通過相互誘發、影響、交流,以汲取對方的優長以豐富自己的藝術表現,同時又以自己的特色促進對方的藝術發展。《西遊記》小說的形成,與古典小說戲曲的互動交融不無關係。傳統戲曲對於《西遊記》小說的影響,不僅在於「西遊戲」之類的故事情節、人物形象層面的繼承與演化,同時,戲曲的特有形制也被小說作者有意無意地化用於創作中。厘清兩者的關係,並以此為切入點探討《西遊記》小說文本的創作樣貌,有助於進一步探究小說的藝術品性與審美追求。本文試以《西遊記》小說為主要研究對象,通過對小說中人物出場方式之呈現、科諢之穿插、武戲之書寫等方面的論述,梳理出《西遊記》小說中蘊含的種種戲曲質素,並試圖借此探討傳統戲曲對於《西遊記》小說的影響及意義。

Chinese classical novels and drama can be described as homologous and heterogeneous style of literary. During their development, they learn from each other's superiority to enrich their own artistic expression. The construction of Journey to the West has a close relationship with Chinese traditional Opera. The novel not only selects the storyline and characters from "Xiyouxi", but also uses the pattern of Chinese traditional Opera. We try to clarify the relationship between the novel and Chinese traditional Opera, in order to make the further research on the artistic characteristic and aesthetic purpose of the novel. During the discussion about the appearance of the characters, the buffoonery and the battle scenes in Journey to the West, this study aims to point out the similarity in Chinese traditional Opera and the novel, as well as the influence and significance.