題名:國小高年級學童口腔衛生行為及其相關因素探討--以臺中縣某國小為例

本研究之目的在探討國小高年級學童口腔衛生行為及其相關因素,研究母群體是以九十九學年度第一學期就讀於臺中縣某國小五、六年級學生,以全部母群體為研究樣本,採自填式問卷方式施測,共得有效樣本532份,有效回收率為81.8%,以SPSS統計套裝軟體進行統計分析。研究之重要結果如下:一、研究對象之「口腔衛生知識」得分屬正向程度;「口腔衛生態度」量表為正向程度;「口腔衛生行為」量表得分為中間偏正向;「口腔衛生自我效能」量表得分為中間偏正向。二、女生無論是在「口腔衛生知識」、「口腔衛生行為」、「口腔衛生自我效能」及「口腔衛生社會支持」均顯著優於男生;唯獨在「口腔衛生態度」上男生顯著高於女生。三、家庭社經背景方面,高社經背景學生的「口腔衛生知識」、「口腔衛生態度」顯著優於中社經地位者,而「口腔衛生自我效能」是顯著優於低社經地位者。四、研究對象之「口腔衛生自我效能」與「口腔衛生社會支持」變項對「口腔衛生行為」預測的解釋力共54%,又以「口腔衛生自我效能」的影響力較大。

This study aims at discussing oral health behaviors of senior elementary schoolchildren and related factors, with a research population sample targeting fifth- and six-graders studying in a selected elementary school in Taichung County for the 2010 fall semester. All individuals in the parent population sample were given an open questionnaire for survey, of which 532 valid samples were collected.Major research findings are as the following:1. Goals for the target population about oral health knowledge are positive, and so are the ones for attitude about oral health. For oral health behaviors and for self-efficacy the goals are positive-intermediate.2. Female schoolchildren tend to exhibit better results in terms of oral health knowledge, oral health behaviors, self-efficacy and social support of oral health than male. The only category in which male outshines female is the attitude about oral health.3. It turns out students coming from families of higher socio-economic status generally have better oral hygienic knowledge and attitude than those from middle class families, while their self-efficacy is significantly lower than those from families of lower socio-economic status.4. The explanation power of oral health self-efficacy and social support on health behaviors levels 54%, on which the former casts more impact.