題名:《史記‧封禪書》的文化意義

司馬遷在《史記‧封禪書》中記錄著歷代君主封禪的經過,其中以漢武帝時最為詳盡,除了司馬遷擔任史官,曾經追隨封禪活動外,「以史為鑑」的動機讓他透過〈封禪書〉鋪陳當時的風氣與習慣,特別是陰陽五行、讖緯等等學說對於封禪的大肆吹捧,讓原本剛愎自用、好大喜功的漢武帝沈迷於內,加上面臨氣候的變遷,在窮於應付的狀態下,讓漢武帝不斷地透過封禪制度來作為對於自己天命的事證,當時儒家的學者也昧於神異思想,所以不斷地運用「天」、「人」問題來干涉功名,忽略講德修道的基礎,最終遂導致漢武帝後,西漢政治一度中落。本論文將透過對於〈封禪書〉中的內容,與漢代文化做一比對,並且配合漢代氣候的相關記錄,論述司馬遷〈封禪書〉呈現的文化意義。

The article named “Feng-Shan book” (封禪書) was written by Shi-Ma Chien (司馬遷). He was a famous historians during the Han dynasty (BC 202~AD 8).The famous book named “Shi-Ji” (史記) recorded the old history of China. Because the emperor called “Han-Wu emperor” (漢武帝) had blind faith in those nature gods. So he used many the nature resources to worship the mountains. This article will focus on the reasons of how “Han-Wu emperor” loved to worship and learn more about the weather effects on that old year. And hope to describe the meanings of the cullture of the Han dynasty.