題名:數位眼動監視系統應用於室內照明系統之性能評估

背景:室內照明的目的在於提供一個舒適且有效率的工作場所,室內照明的良窳對人體健康與舒適度有極大的影響,照明環境會影響人體心理與生理反應。但室內照明在設計時大多以燈具之發光效率、眩光、演色性等物理量為效果評價參數,缺乏對人員生、心理因素的定量研究可供照明設計規劃與研發參考。目的:本研究針對室內照明系統之配置與人員疲勞度之關係進行定量化之探討,用以建立一套定量系統化之室內照明與人員疲勞度相關的監測系統。方法:在研究方法上採用「數位眼動監視系統」建立基於眼睛狀態識別的人員疲勞度監測方法,並且以眼睛閉合度(Percentage of eyelid closure, PERCLOS)作為人員疲勞與否的判斷基準。另外也透過受測人員問卷與PERCLOS監測值,探討人員在不同光源、燈具佈置等變化條件與人員眼睛疲勞度之關係。結果:本研究藉由不同光環境之疲勞度量測與舒適度調查綜合分析後發現,在照度低的照明條件下,受測人員容易感到眼睛疲倦。此外最大的PERCLOS量測值與作業面平均照度呈現高度負相關。因此,藉由監測受測者PERCLOS的疲勞指數,可以獲得兼具人員生理客觀量測與心理主觀感知的室內照明舒適度。並且可以進一步探討不同的室內照明參數或是各類照明燈具與人員眼睛疲勞度之關係。結論/實務應用:期能有效提供未來設計者在室內照明規劃與研發參考。

Backgrounds: The main purpose of office lighting is to provide a comfortable and an efficient working environment. The performance of lighting system has a significant effect on the visual and psychological comfort conditions. However, only few of physical parameters, such as illuminance, UGR, Color Rendering Index, are considered as the evaluation index during the lighting system design phase. Further quantitative research should be conducted to clarify the relations between lighting system performance and the physiological and psychological comfort conditions. Purposes: This study attempts to develop an eye tracking system based on the PERCLOS method for investigating the quantitative relation between the lighting system arrangement and visual fatigue. Methods: A total of 6 different lighting scenarios with 10 office workers participated were conducted in this study. In addition, the subjective impression of eye fatigue was evaluated by tester. Results: The results indicated high negative relationships existed between average lighting intensity and PERCLOS value. The higher desktop illuminance in the space, the less visual fatigue they reported. As the lighting intensity is increasing, the eye fatigue time is prolonging. Conclusions: The results of this paper might provide useful information to designers in the future planning and development of the interior lighting system.