題名:以偵查不公開規範傳播自由之探討

司法實務上經常發生違反偵查不公開原則是否即該當洩密罪之案例,然而,偵查不公開原則之侷限性以及機密或秘密事項之不明確性,卻使得洩密疑義樸朔迷離。鑒於重大犯罪事件具有高度新聞價值,並與社會大眾的「知的權利」息息相關,因此在此類犯罪案件之偵查過程中,偵查機關實不應禁止新聞媒體於第一時間報導犯罪事件之緣由或始末。又由於在某些犯罪的偵查過程中,媒體報導往往是檢警破案的重要「工具」,一概禁止檢警與媒體互通有無,亦與現實的辦案需求有所違背。因此,只要具體案件之現實狀況在新聞自由或其他公益要求下,足以被評價為「依法令或為維護公共利益或保護合法權益有必要」時,該「洩露國防以外偵查資訊之行為」,應認已被公益考量正當化而不具有可罰性。

Whether the leakage of the prosecutor’s investigation constitutes a criminal offense usually results in disputes in practice since the limitation of the secrecy of the prosecutor’s investigation and the uncertainty of the secrecy makes the problem complicated. While serious criminal cases carry high news value, which relates to people’s right to know, the prosecutors should not prohibit the press to report at any stage during the investigation. It is against the need of justice to prohibit touching the press during investigation as the press sometimes helps to resolve a case. As a result, public interest would justify the leakage of substantive investigative information.