題名:清潔從業人員對室內空氣污染物危害認知及自我防護之研究

本研究利用結構式問卷,針對北部某醫學中心之外包清潔人員,進行資料收集,回收有效問卷139份,有效回收率89.1%。整體問卷內在一致性信度Cronbach's α=.929,問卷回收後以SPSS 18.0進行資料的統計分析處理,結果發現:1.教育程度對於室內空氣污染物危害的認知程度有顯著差異。2.接受室內空氣品質(IAQ)相關課程者對於室內空氣污染物危害的認知程度有顯著差異。3.接受醫院感控教育訓練對於室內空氣污染物危害認知程度有顯著差異。4.性別對自我防護的落實程度有顯著差異。5.教育程度對自我防護的落實程度有顯著差異。6.過去曾因清潔工作而有身體不適者對自我防護的落實程度有顯著差異。7.危害認知、自覺環境、自我防護行為三者均互為正相關。本研究建議醫療院所管理單位及清潔業主,應更重視清潔人員室內空氣品質污染物的相關教育課程,並加強防護措施使用的教育宣導,以保護清潔人員在安全的醫療院所環境下工作。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the correlation between hospital housekeepers' awareness of indoor air pollutants and self-protection behavior. The descriptive research method was used in this study, Data collection was designed by the structured questionnaire and the convenient sampling method from the outsourced cleaning staff in a medical center located in Northern Taiwan. There are totally 139 valid questionnaires recovered, the effective rate is 89.1%. The Cronbach's α value of the overall questionnaire internal consistency reliability is 0.929. The results were collected and analyzed by SPSS 18.0, the statistical methods data include: descriptive statistics, independent T-test, one-way ANOVA, and correlation analysis. The finding of this study is: 1. There are significant differences between the level of education and the awareness of indoor air pollutants risk. 2. There is a significant differences of the awareness of indoor air pollutants risk between the staff who has taken the indoor air quality (IAQ) related course and those who haven't taken. 3. There is a significant difference of the awareness of indoor air pollutants risk between the staff who has taken the hospital infection control related courses and those who haven't taken. 4. There is a significant difference of the self-protection for indoor air pollutants risk in gender. 5. There is a significant difference of the self-protection for indoor air pollutants risk in education level. 6. There is a significant difference of the self-protection for the staff who has the physical discomfort cleaning work procedure in the past and those who haven't. 7. There are positive correlations between the hazard awareness, environmental conscious, and self-protection behavior. It is recommended that the hospitals management department and the owners should spend more attention to the education courses for hospital housekeepers to strengthen the awareness of risk of indoor air pollution. It is also important to enhance the education to provide the knowledge of protective measures so that they can work in a safe hospital environment.