題名:日本汽車集團在泰國的發展

泰國的汽車產業建立於 1961年,至今已有 50年,如今泰國已是世界重要的汽車製造國,也是重要的零組件生產國,泰國汽車產業更排名世界第 13、亞洲第 4、東南亞第 1。依照泰國汽車產業的發展模式,乃以「三角聯盟」的依賴發展模式進行,也成為一個相當成功的個案。三角聯盟是以國家機關、跨國公司與當地資本家三者合作的方式而得到發展,在泰國汽車產業的發展歷程中,雖可看出泰國國家機關是重要角色,亦可發現跨國公司更是不可或缺,尤其是日本的跨國公司,具有相當的影響力。 因此,本文欲以跨國公司的觀點來研究泰國汽車產業的發展,站在回應政府政策的角度,來檢視不同階段的產業發展。而綜觀泰國汽車產業的發展歷程,亦可分為三個不同的階段:產業建立與進口替代時期(1961-1980)、產業轉型與出口導向時期( 1981-2000)與全球化時期(2000至今),而日本跨國公司也在不同的時期扮演了不同的角色,其影響力當然也不盡相同。 而研究的結果顯示,日本跨國公司至今依然不容忽視,其影響力與市占率更是難以撼動。日本跨國公司雖沒有先行者優勢,卻在政策轉向的過程中選擇與其他跨國公司不同的方式,持續深耕泰國汽車產業而有後來的成果,泰國與日本之間的密切互動也將持續下去。

Thailand's automotive industry was established in 1961 and has been in existence for more than 50 years. Thailand hosts some of the world's major automobile manufacturing countries that are vital in producing other peripherals and components for the international market. Thailand's automotive industry ranked 13th in the world and 4th in Asia, and first in Southeast Asia. The success of Thailand’s automotive industry evolves from a Tri-party alliance. This strategic alliance includes the government, multinational automotive firms and local based automotive firms. Thailand state controlled organizations have played a distinct role in shaping this industry with the help of its Japanese partner. Thailand’s three-stage development includes substitution period (1961-1980), industrialization and Exporting (1981-2000) and globalization (2000-onwards). This study has look into the role of multinational corporations’ response to the government policy on industrial development. The result of the study showed the significant impact of the Japanese Automotive Manufacturers in shaping Thailand’s Automotive Industry.