題名:Sex, Courtship and Marriage of Mental Ex-patients: The Needs of Sex and Marital Counseling and Education

長期以來,精神病康復者在性,婚姻和戀愛方面都被認為是令人頭痛的問題,很多時他們的精神病的殘餘、徵狀、幻想和幻覺都和性、婚姻及戀愛拉上關係,雖然他們在這幾方面都有正常和強烈的需要,但由於他們在病患及康復過程中缺乏社區人士的接納、支持和照顧,引致這些正常需要慢慢轉化成為不健康的行為和徵狀,他們在性別的角色,形像和認同上也產生問題。在這篇論文中,作者會就這些需要及問題作出澄清及分析。作者指出這些需要其實應在輔導的過程中被重視,恰當的性輔導及教育能令康復者明白性、婚姻,戀愛有全面正確的認識,並引導他們從社會接納及健康的正常途經去滿足這些需要,以使他們能正常地落人入社會,再過平常人的生活。

Sex, courtship and marriage has long been a problem for mental ex-patients, especially for those with psychotic records. Not to mention are the sex related contents in residual hallucination and delusion of schizophrenic ex-patients and preoccupied sex and marital obsessive thoughts in young mental ex-patients. Many mental ex-patients have problems in fulfilling the sex roles, images and identities. In this paper, the writer will describe the above problems in detail and suggest that sex education, premarital and marital counselling are of crucial importance for a norinalized psychiatric rehabilitation of the mental ex- patients. With suitable support from such interventions, mental ex-patients can gradually tune back to normal and healthy sex, courtship and marriage, which are stabilizing factors for the mental health of everyone in modern society.