題名:Practicing Counseling in Chinese Communities: Some Reflections on Cultural Competence and Indigenization

今期的《亞洲輔導學報》刊登了兩篇探討在中國人社群推展輔導工作的文章。兩位作者點出了孝道和群體主義對中國社會及求助者的影響,以及在輔導過程中,輔導員要特別注意的事項。文章又探討了因著文化差異而對輔導策略作出的實際調整。而為了能夠更有效及更適當的輔導中國求助者,輔導員要留意自己對於孝道和群體主義的信念、態度和價值觀。此外,還需要研究各種與文化有關的看法,以及研究在中國社會裏運用不同治療取向的效果。

There are two articles published in this volume discussing issues related to the counseling practice among Chinese people. Authors of the two papers have highlighted the impact of filial piety and collectivity in the Chinese society, their possible influence on clients and cautions counselors have to be aware of in the counseling process. Practical adjustments of counseling strategies due to considering the cultural differences have also been delineated. However, in order to become more effective and more competent in counseling Chinese clients, counselors have to be aware of their own beliefs, attitudes and values on filial piety and collectivity. Research efforts are needed to study the culture-related perspectives of Chinese people and the effectiveness of different therapeutic approaches in the Chinese context.