題名:聖賀德佳.馮賓根(St. Hildegard von Bingen, OSB)《醫療學》中的身體觀點

本篤會修女聖賀德佳.馮賓根(St. Hildegard von BingenOSB, 1098-1179)於中世紀展現了她特殊的聖寵與才能。她是神學家、音樂家、科學家、醫學家、環境學家、文學家以及神視家。她的思想與中世紀的神學觀點緊密結合。主張應日益「更加認識不可理解的天主」,並主張救恩的中心為耶穌基督。她以不同的作品呈顯她的神視經驗與密契思想。除了神學著作之外,她也書寫了關於自然科學、醫學、文學等作品,並且創作了相當多的宗教音樂。她的著作展現了她特殊的世界觀以及她對於人、社會、自然的特殊關懷。本文擬聚焦於她的其中一本著作:《醫療學》當中的三篇文章〈關於宇宙的創造工程〉、〈關於健康與患病的身體〉、〈關於健康的生活方式〉進行論述,期能初步梳理出賀德佳之部分身體觀點。

St. Hildegard von Bingen OSB has shown her special point of view and talent to feel the world. She was a theologian, musician, scientist, medical doctor, environmentalist, the writer and had ability of mystical vision. Her way to realize the world could not be separated from themedieval theology. According to her opinion, Jesus Christ is the center of salvation. Her works expresses her experiences of mystical vision. Beside of theology writings, She had written works about science, medicine, literature, and composed sacred music. Her works reveal her special ways to realize the creation and her concern on human being, society and nature. This paper focuses on her work: Causae et Curae. Three articles in this work "Vom Bau-Werk des Kosmos", "Vom gesunden und kranken Körper", "Von der gesunden Lebensführung" will be explored for presenting her views of body.