題名:環境影響評估與開發許可之關聯--環評法制二十年的廿項法治課題之一

為預防及減輕開發行為對環境造成不良影響,環評法在專業法律所定許可制度之外,另設環評主管機關、環評正當程序與環評審查結論制度,形成目的事業主管機關與環評主管機關之「雙主管」機關構造,以及「開發行為—許可—目的事業主管機關」與「環評主管機關—環評審查結論」之對應關係,其中「許可」概念及法制,居於環評制度之樞紐地位,時生爭議,爰著本文,探討環評法之「開發許可」的法律意涵,俾供實務運作與法制研修之參考。

In order to prevent and alleviate the negative impact on environment during development, the Environmental Impact Assessment Act establishes the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) competent authority, due process and environmental impact statements. This design creates two competent authorities (the industry and the EIA competent authorities) and the relations of development-permission-the industry competent authority and EIA competent authority- environmental impact statements. The permission is the pivot of EIA process and has caused many controversies. Therefore, this article aims at analyzing the legal implications behind development permission and hopes to serve as references for future practices and law amendments.